XXII International Brass Festival Italian Brass Week

2020

Italian Brass Week 2020

THE ITALIAN BRASS WEEK 2020 - AT COSMIC BREATH
The 21st edition of the Festival, which will take place online from the operational headquarters of the Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, in Florence, from 19 to 26 July, is entitled 'A Cosmic Breath: a virtual Festival with real Musicians'. The focus of the week will be Air in all its facets. Air is one of the four vital elements of nature, as intangible as music. It is the invisible energy that we breathe, it is the vital breath, the cosmic breath, the universal soul.
It is the element synonymous with fantasy, imagination, spirituality. It is, to put it in the manner of the pre-Socratic Greek philosopher Anaximenes of Miletus, the vital breath, "as our soul, which is air, sustains us, so the breath and the air surround the whole world".
For us Brass, physically aerophones, the air corresponds to the sound. Music propagates only if air is present and only if it is generated by the performer's air. From a vital element to a typically Florentine musical form. The aria, understood as a beautiful Renaissance melody, born within the Camerata de 'Bardi and became the pivot of melodrama in its most diverse forms. And in many of these forms of Aria there appear the Brass duets with the lead vocal; the horn in the 'Hunting air' type, the trumpet in the 'War air' type.
And Aria is that extraordinary solo moment, dramaturgically static, suspended in and from time, of reflection, of conducting the viewer in the intimate feeling of the character, of the performer.
And it is in the multiple meanings of Air, in this Cosmic Breath, that our Festival will take place, because the air is vibrant, as the great German composer Johannes Brahms used to say «there are so many melodies that wander in the air that I have to pay attention not to step on them. "

Sunday 19 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI 

ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI 

ore 09:00 Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Andrea Dell’Ira 

ore 10:10 Master Class Jörgen van Rijen 

ore 10:45 Master Class Christian Jones 

ore 11:35 Master Class Gabriele Malloggi 

ore 12:10 Master Class Enzo Turriziani 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 SOUTH BRASS  

ore 14:30 JOSE ISLA  

ore 15:05 Master Class Ab Koster 

ore 15:40 Master Class Joanne Ross Hersey 

ore 16:15 Master Class Eric Terwilliger 

ore 16:50 Master Class Steve Norrell 

ore 17:30 Master Class Frøydis Ree Wekre 

ore 18:10 Master Class Esteban Batallán 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica records: Paolo Polcari presenta globalista ( Japan) ore 20:00 presentazione artisti 

ore 20:15 concert PACHO FLORES 

ore 21:00 Concert ALAIN TRUTEL 

ore 21:45 Concert GOMALAN BRASS 

22.30 fine trasmissioni 

Monday  20 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI 

ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI 

ore 09:00Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Hiroyuki Kurogane 

ore 10:10 Master Class Ben van Dijk 

ore 10:45 Master Class Fabrice Millischer 

ore 11:35 Master Class Øystein Baadsvik 

ore 12:10 Master Class Achilles Liarmakopoulos 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 ITALIAN BRASS FOR YOUTH  

ore 14:15 NIFO BAND 

ore 14:30 VENEZUELA HORNS 

ore14:50 QUINTETTO BRONCES “EMBAJADOR” GUATEMALA ore 15:05 Master Class Vincenzo Paratore 

ore 15:40 Master Class Claudio Quintavalla 

ore 16:15 Master Class Erik Ralske 

ore 16:50 Master Class Jeff Nelsen 

ore 17:30 Master Class Eduardo Nogueroles 

ore 18:10 Master Class Mike Forbes 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica Records: Elastica showcase indub ore 20:15 concert SERGIO CAROLINO 

ore 21:00 Concert ALLEN VIZZUTTI 

ore 21:45 Concert SERAPH BRASS ENSEMBLE 22:30 fine trasmissioni

Thusday  21 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI 

ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI 

ore 09:00Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Stefan Schulz 

ore 10:10 Master Class Roland Szentpali 

ore 10:45 Master Class Guglielmo Pellarin 

ore 11:35 Master Class David Pyatt 

ore 12:10 Master Class Francisco “Pacho” Flores 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 ITALIAN BRASS FOR YOUTH  

ore 14:15 ALPTRAUM 

ore 14:30 Belgian Brass 

ore 15:05 Master Class Sarah Willis 

ore 15:40 Master Class Katy Jones 

ore 16:15 Master Class Michael Grose 

ore 16:50 Master Class Perry Hoogendijk 

ore 17:30 Master Class Ximo Vicedo 

ore 18:10 Master Class Gabriel Langfur 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica records: Deleted soul Djset 

ore 20:15 concert JENS LINDEMANN 

ore 21:00 Concert GIOVANNI HOFFER 

ore 21:45 Concert AMERICAN BRASS QUINTET 

22.30 fine trasmissioni 

Wednesday  22 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI 

ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI 

ore 09:00Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Fletcher Mitchell 

ore 10:10 Master Class Antonio Sicoli 

ore 10:45 Master Class Jack Chou 

ore 11:35 Master Class Andrea Tofanelli 

ore 12:10 Master Class David Muñoz 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 ITALIAN BRASS FOR YOUTH  

ore 14:15 SHOFAR HORN 

ore 15:05 Master Class Luiz Garcia 

ore 15:40 Master Class Albert Savino Khattar 

ore 16:15 Master Class Rex Richardson 

ore 16:50 Master Class Andrew Bain 

ore 17:30 Master Class Vanessa Fralick 

ore 18:10 Master Class Daniel Perantoni 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica Records: Elastica showcase featuring Pablo gamba ore 20:15 concert ROLAND TZENTPALI 

ore 21:00 Concert MARCO PIEROBON 

ore 21:45 Concert BRASSUKA 

22.30 fine trasmissioni

Thursday23 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI ore 09:00Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Rubén Simeó 

ore 10:10 Master Class Marco Pierobon 

ore 10:45 Master Class Jonathan Reith 

ore 11:35 Master Class Giuliano Sommerhalder ore 12:10 Master Class Fábio Brum 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 ITALIAN BRASS FOR YOUTH  

ore 14:15 ALBUFERA HORN 

ore 14:30 CHINESE HORNS 

ore 14:45 IRAN BRASS ENSEMBLE 

ore 15:05 Master Class Jamie Williams 

ore 15:40 Master Class Mike Roylance 

ore 16:15 Master Class Patrick Sheridan 

ore 16:50 Master Class Mireia Farrés 

ore 17:30 Master Class Fernando Deddos 

ore 18:10 Master Class Alessandro Fossi 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica Records: Casino Royale Quarantine Scenario ore 20:15 concert ANDREA TOFANELLI 

ore 21:00 Concert ØYSTEIN BAASVIK 

ore 21:45 Concert BAYRES HORNS 

22:30 fine trasmissioni 

Friday  24 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI ore 09:00Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Daniele Morandini 

ore 10:10 Master Class Stefan de Leval Jezierski ore 10:45 Master Class Rodolfo Epelde 

ore 11:35 Master Class Luciano De Luca 

ore 12:10 Master Class Xiaoming Han 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 ITALIAN BRASS FOR YOUTH 

ore 14:15 KORTENHOEF BRASS QUINTET 

ore 14:30 MELOS BRASS 

ore 15:05 Master Class Bastien Baumet 

ore 15:40 Master Class Sérgio Carolino 

ore 16:15 Master Class Jens Lindemann 

ore 16:50 Master Class Alain Trudel 

ore 17:30 Master Class Dale Clevenger 

ore 18:10 Master Class Aaron Tindall 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica Records: Tuzzy djset 

ore 20:15 concert JOE BURGSTALLER 

ore 21:00 Concert MARY BOWDEN 

ore 21:45 Concert 8 Buglers of Japan 

22:30 fine trasmissioni

Saturday 25 luglio 

ore 8:00 Yoga program by ELIES MONCHOLI 

ore 8:30 Breathing A.B. C by LUCA BENUCCI 

ore 09:00Master Class GABRIELLA RANIA 

ore 09:35 Master Class Kang Chun Meng 

ore 10:10 Master Class Omar Tomasoni 

ore 10:45 Master Class Stefan Dohr 

ore 11:35 Master Class Matyas Veer 

ore 12:10 Master Class David Bruchez-Lalli 

ore 12:45 Cooking Show MESSERI 

ore 13:15 Wine Testing 

ore 14:00 ITALIAN BRASS FOR YOUTH  

ore 14:15 5MEXICO 

ore 14:45 COLOMBIAN HORNS 

ore 15:05 Master Class Charlie Vernon 

ore 15:40 Master Class Josep Burguera Riera 

ore 16:15 Master Class Mary Elizabeth Bowden 

ore 16:50 Master Class Allen Vizzutti 

ore 17:30 Master Class Joseph Alessi 

ore 18:10 Master Class Abbie Conant 

ore 18:40 Art by Antonella Lombardi 

ore 18:45 Florence Cocktail Week  

ore 19:00 Elastica Records: Flame parade 

ore 20:15 concert RUBEN SIMEO 

ore 21:00 Concert ELIAS FAINGERSH  

ore 21:45 Concert SIETE QUARTOS 

22:30 fine trasmissioni 

Sunday 26 luglio 

ore 8.00 Main show a bordo delle mongolfiere 

WINGS TO TALENT 

ore 10:30 Filippo Lombardi - TROMBA 

ore 10:45 Manuela Bianchi - CORNO 

ore 11:00 Gaetano Castiglia - TROMBA 

ore 11:15 Giulio Lipari - CORNO 

ore 11:30 Victor Alvarez Alegría - TROMBONE 

ore 11:45 Nicolò Iannilli - EUPHONIUM 

ore 12:00 Concert 8 Buglers of Japan 

Video Orchestra da Camera Fiorentina con ALEXADER RUBLEV ore 14:00 MasterClass Anneke Scott19 

ore 14:35 Masterclass M5 BRASS QUINTETT 

ore 15:40 Masterclass AMERICAN BRASS QUINTET ore 16:45 Masterclasses SERAPH BRASS 

ore 17:50 Masterclasses BAYRES HORNS 

CONCERTI 

ore 19:00 RUSSIAN HORNS 

ore 20:00 ZOLTAN KISS 

ore 20:30 REX RICHARDSON 

ore 21:00 MASCOULISSE 

ore 21:30 SON DE TIKIZIA COSTA RICA